Chalice

Chalice Privacy Policy

CHALICE maintains this website in order to provide you with information about our work in the developing world. We are committed to respecting the privacy and security of our supporters, employees, the children and elderly in our program, and those who visit our sites. This responsibility requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we manage the information you choose to share with us.

The personal information that you share with CHALICE will be utilized to manage your sponsorship, provide you with opportunities to help children and to communicate with you about our work. It will not be sold, exchanged or rented to any other organization or company.

To make this notice easily accessible, we make it available on our home page and at every point throughout our website that requires the entry of personal information.

It is not necessary to enter personal data if you are just browsing the CHALICE website; however, these particulars will be required if you wish to access certain pages such as sponsorship of a child, making donations or requesting further information. In these cases, for example, you will be asked to submit your name, address or other contact information.

This site contains links to other sites. CHALICE is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these websites.

Privacy Statement

Commitments:

CHALICE is committed to protect and honour the privacy of its employees, volunteers, supporters and stakeholders. We value the trust and respect of those we deal with.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

CHALICE protects the rights of sponsored children and their families, providing only information deemed necessary and appropriate for the sponsors to maintain a relationship with their sponsored friends

Our privacy practice is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Define Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This may include an individual’s opinion or belief, as well as facts about, or related to the individual whether recorded or not. Exception: Where an individual uses his/her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is a business contact and is therefore, not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

CHALICE collects a limited amount of personal information about its sponsors and donors, including name, title, address, telephone number, past donations and other relevant contact information. This personal information is collected in order to comply with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements, to provide sponsors and donors with periodic stewardship information and recognition, to promote opportunities to volunteer or to give and to respond to any information requests.

Personal information gathered by CHALICE is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

CHALICE will monitor and restrict the amount and frequency of materials sent to sponsors and will allow supporters to remove their names from our mailing lists. We do not rent, sell or trade mailing lists or other personal information. Each supporter is given a unique supporter number under which all personal data is kept. This number is used to identify the person when they contact the CHALICE offices. CHALICE employees will clearly identify themselves when contacting CHALICE supporters. Individuals have the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared with other marketing strategies within our organization. All marketing material or letters from CHALICE will contain the logo and contact details.
Website and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We are committed to high standards that demand honesty, integrity and fairness in all our supporter relationships.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website periodically for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or comments relating to CHALICE'S privacy policy on the handling of personal information should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer.

CHALICE      445 Sackville Dr. Suite 1      Lower Sackville, NS, B4C 2S1             Phone 1-800-776-6855

E-mail: privacyofficer@chalice.ca

Facebook

Twitter

Newsletter Signup


Name(*)
Invalid Input

Email(*)
Invalid Input

(*)

Invalid Input

SPONSOR NOW!

When you sponsor a child with Chalice, you provide ... educational support, including school materials, books and fees. Sponsorship also provides children with improved nutritional intake, medical care, clothing and footwear, and other basic necessities.

Sponsor with Chalice today, and see the difference $37 a month can make in a child's life.

Sponsor Now!